Oscar Nominations 2017: ‘La La Land’ Leads; See the Full List

The nominations for your 89th Academy Awards have been in, and like annually, the checklist has a few surprises.

It had been a huge day for “Lalaland.” The recommended flick featuring Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone was recognized with 14 nominations. Gosling and Rock nabbed nominations because of their primary jobs within the picture, and representative Damien Chazelle was identified within the leading class. The audio, which occurs in La, additionally acquired nods within the initial report and unique melody types.

With 14 nominations, “Lalaland” scarves two additional movies, “Exactly About Eve” — the 1950 picture featuring Bette Davis — and “Titanic” for your many nominations previously, in line with the Associated Press.

Today noted Streepis 20th Oscar nomination.

It is also a huge evening for Oscar beginners. Mahershala Ali received his initial nomination for “Moonlight,” within the greatest supporting actor group, as did 20-year old Lucas Bushes for “Birmingham from the Beach” and Dev Patel for “Lion.”

It is a significantly different year in the 2016 nominations, once the #OscarsSoWhite debate loomed large. This season, “Fences,” “Moonlight,” “Hidden Figures” and “Lion” all won huge.

The Oscars may air on Sunday, Feb. 26, and you will be published by ABCis Jimmy Kimmel.

read the total nominations list below.

Best picture

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight”

Best lead actor

  • Casey Affleck — “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield — “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling — “La La Land”
  • Viggo Mortensen — “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington — “Fences”

Best lead actress

  • Isabelle Huppert — “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga — “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman — “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone — “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep — “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best directing

  • Damien Chazelle — “La La Land”
  • Mel Gibson — “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Barry Jenkins — “Moonlight”
  • Kenneth Lonergan — “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Denis Villeneuve — “Arrival”

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel – “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Viola Davis — “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris — “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman — “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer — “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams — “Manchester by the Sea”

Best cinematography

  • “Arrival”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Moonlight”
  • “Silence”

Best documentary feature

  • “Fire at Sea”
  • “I Am Not Your Negro”
  • “Life Animated”
  • “13th”
  • “O.J.: Made in America”

Best production design

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
  • “Hail, Caesar!”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Passengers”

Best costume design

  • “Allied”
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins”
  • “Jackie”
  • “La La Land”

Best animated feature film

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Moana”
  • “My Life as a Zucchini”
  • “The Red Turtle”
  • “Zootopia”

Best original song

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” — “La La Land”
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling” — “Trolls”
  • “City of Stars” — “La La Land”
  • “The Empty Chair” — “Jim: The James Foley Story”
  • “How Far I’ll Go” — “Moana”

Best original score

  • “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Jackie”
  • “Moonlight”
  • “Passengers”

Best visual effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Doctor Strange”
  • “The Jungle Book”
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”

Best foreign language film

  • “Land of Mine” (Denmark)
  • “A Man Called Ove” (Sweden)
  • “The Salesman” (Iran)
  • “Tanna” (Australia)
  • “Toni Erdmann” (Germany)

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • “A Man Called Ove”
  • “Star Trek Beyond”
  • “Suicide Squad”

Best live action short film

  • “Ennemis Intérieurs”
  • “La Femme et le TGV”
  • “Silent Nights”
  • “Sing”
  • “Timecode”

Best sound editing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Deepwater Horizon”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Sully”

Best sound mixing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi”

Best adapted screenplay

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “Lion”
  • “Moonlight”

Best original screenplay

  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “La La Land”
  • “The Lobster”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “20th Century Women”

Best animated short film

  • “Blind Vaysha”
  • “Borrowed Time”
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
  • “Pearl”
  • “Piper”

Best documentary short subject

  • “Extremis”
  • “4.1 Miles”
  • “Joe’s Violin”
  • “Watani: My Homeland”
  • “The White Helmets”

Best film editing

  • “Arrival”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Moonlight”
  • “Hell or High Water”

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*